St. Louise Film Critics: Miglior Film “Everything Everywhere All At Once”, Miglior Regia “Women Talking”

St. Louise Film Critics: Miglior Film “Everything Everywhere All At Once”, Miglior Regia “Women Talking” 

“Everything Everywhere All At Once” continua a mietere premi.

Il film dei Daniels infatti è il Miglior Film del St. Louis Film Critics Association, e porta a casa anche i riconoscimenti per la Miglior Attrice per Michelle Yeoh, per il Miglior Attore non Protagonista per Ke Huy Quan, e la Miglior Sceneggiatura Originale a pari merito con “The Banshees of Inisherin”.

“Women Talking” vince per la Miglior Regia, Ensemble nonché Miglior Colonna Sonora, a pari merito con “Elvis” vincitore anche per la Miglior Scenografia, i Migliori Costumi e Colonna Sonora.

DI SEGUITO I VINCITORI

Best Film: Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Women Talking)

Best Director: Sarah Polley, Women Talking (Runner-up: Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Actor: Brendan Fraser, The Whale (Runner-up: Austin Butler, Elvis)

Best Actress: Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Danielle Deadwyler, Till)

Best Supporting Actor: Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin)

Best Supporting Actress: Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin (Runners-up: Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever & Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Best Original Screenplay (tie): Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin & Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Will Tracy and Seth Reiss, The Menu)

Best Adapted Screenplay: Rebecca Lenkiewicz, She Said (Runner-up: Sarah Polley, Women Talking)

Best Ensemble: Women Talking (Runner-up: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Best Animated Film: Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (Runner-up: Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio)

Best Documentary Feature: All the Beauty and the Bloodshed (Runners-up: Good Night Oppy & Moonage Daydream)

Best International Feature: Decision to Leave (Runner-up: RRR)

Best Cinematography: Ben Davis, The Banshees of Inisherin (Runner-up: Greig Fraser, The Batman)

Best Editing: Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Runner-up: Matt Villa & Jonathan Redmond, Elvis)

Best Production Design: Catherine Martin & Karen Murphy, Elvis (Runner-up: Rick Heinrichs, Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Best Costume Design: Catherine Martin, Elvis (Runner-up: Ruth E. Carter, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)

Best Musical Score: Hilda Guðnadóttir, Women Talking (Runners-up: Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin; Michael Giacchino, The Batman, & John Williams, The Fabelmans)

Best Visual Effects: Avatar: The Way of Water (Runner-up: Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Soundtrack: Elvis (Runner-up: Moonage Daydream)

Best Action Film: Top Gun: Maverick (Runner-up: RRR)

Best Comedy Film: Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (Runner-up: Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)

Best Horror Film: Nope (Runner-up: X)

Best Scene: Sam meets his idol, The Fabelmans (Runner-up: Ice Man/Maverick visit, Top Gun: Maverick)

FONTE AWARDSWATCH