Gotham Awards 2022: “Everything Everywhere All At Once” è il Miglior Film – Tutti i Vincitori

Gotham Awards 2022: “Everything Everywhere All At Once” è il Miglior Film – Tutti i Vincitori

“Everything Everywhere All At Once” trionfa ai 32esimi Gotham Awards. Il film di Daniel Kwan e Daniel Scheinert conquista infatti i premi per il Miglior Film e per il Miglior Interprete non Protagonista assegnato a Ke Huy Quan.

Miglior Interprete Protagonista invece Danielle Deadwyler per “Till”, Miglior Sceneggiatura a Todd Field per Tàr”, mentre “La scelta di Annn – L’èvènement”, è il Miglior Film Straniero.

DI SEGUITO I VINCITORI

Best Feature

  • Aftersun– Charlotte Wells, director; Adele Romanski, Amy Jackson, Barry Jenkins, Mark Ceryak, producers (A24)
  • The Cathedral– Ricky D’Ambrose, director; Graham Swon, producer (MUBI)
  • Dos Estaciones– Juan Pablo González, director; Ilana Coleman, Jamie Gonçalves, Bruna Haddad, Makena Buchanan, producers (Cinema Guild)
  • Everything Everywhere All At Once– Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, directors; Joe Russo, Anthony Russo, Mike Larocca, Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang, producers (A24) – WINNER
  • TÁR– Todd Field, director; Alexandra Milchan, Scott Lambert, Todd Field, producers (Focus Features)

Best Documentary Feature

  • All That Breathes – Shaunak Sen, director; Aman Mann, Shaunak Sen, Teddy
    Leifer producers (A Sideshow & Submarine Deluxe Release in Association with
    HBO Documentary Films) – WINNER
  • All the Beauty and the Bloodshed – Laura Poitras, director; Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan
    Goldin, Yoni Golijov, Laura Poitras, producers (NEON)
  • I Didn’t See You There – Reid Davenport, director; Keith Wilson, producer (RePort
    Media)
  • The Territory – Alex Pritz, director; Alex Pritz, Darren Aronofsky,
    Sigrid Dyekjær, Will N. Miller, Gabriel Uchida, Lizzie Gillett, producers
    (National Geographic Documentary Films)
  • What We Leave Behind – Iliana Sosa, director; Emma D. Miller, Isidore Bethel,
    producers (ARRAY)

Best International Feature

  • Athena – Romain Gavras, director; Romain Gavras, Charles-Marie Anthonioz, Mourad Belkeddar, Jean Duhamel, Nicolas Lhermitte, Ladj Ly, producers (Netflix)
  • The Banshees of Inisherin – Martin McDonagh, director; Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh, producers (Searchlight Pictures)
  • Corsage – Marie Kreutzer, director; Alexander Glehr, Johanna Scherz, Bernard Michaux, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, Maren Ade, Jean-Christophe Reymond, producers (IFC Films)
  • Decision to Leave – Park Chan-wook, director and producer (MUBI)
  • Happening– Audrey Diwan, director; Edouard Weil, Alice Girard producers (IFC Films) – WINNER
  • Saint Omer- Alice Diop, director; Toufik Ayadi, Christophe Barral, producers (Super LTD)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

  • Charlotte Wells for Aftersun(A24) – WINNER
  • Owen Kline for Funny Pages(A24)
  • Elegance Bratton for The Inspection(A24)
  • Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic for Murina(Kino Lorber)
  • Beth de Araújo for Soft & Quiet (Momentum Pictures / eOne)
  • Jane Schoenbrun for We’re All Going to the World’s Fair(Utopia)

Best Screenplay

  • After Yang,Kogonada (A24)
  • Armageddon Time, James Gray (Focus Features)
  • Catherine Called Birdy, Lena Dunham (Amazon Studios)
  • TÁR, Todd Field (Focus Features) – WINNER
  • Women Talking, Sarah Polley, based upon the book by Miriam Toews (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)

Outstanding Lead Performance

  • Cate Blanchett in TÁR(Focus Features)
  • Danielle Deadwyler in Till (United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures) – WINNER
  • Dale Dickey in A Love Song(Bleecker Street)
  • Colin Farrell in After Yang(A24)
  • Brendan Fraser in The Whale(A24)
  • Paul Mescal in Aftersun(A24)
  • Thandiwe Newton in God’s Country (IFC Films)
  • Aubrey Plaza in Emily the Criminal(Roadside Attractions and Vertical Entertainment)
  • Taylor Russell in Bones and All(United Artists Releasing / Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures)
  • Michelle Yeoh in Everything Everywhere All At Once (A24)

Outstanding Supporting Performance

  • Jessie Buckley in Women Talking(United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)
  • Raúl Castillo in The Inspection(A24)
  • Hong Chau in The Whale(A24)
  • Brian Tyree Henry in Causeway(Apple TV+)
  • Nina Hoss in TÁR(Focus Features)
  • Noémie Merlant in TÁR(Focus Features)
  • Ke Huy Quan in Everything Everywhere All At Once (A24) – WINNER
  • Mark Rylance in Bones and All(United Artists Releasing / Metro Goldwyn Mayer Pictures)
  • Gabrielle Union in The Inspection(A24)
  • Ben Whishaw in Women Talking(United Artists Releasing / Orion Pictures)

Breakthrough Performer

  • Anna Cobb in We’re All Going to the World’s Fair(Utopia)
  • Frankie Corio in Aftersun(A24)
  • Anna Diop in Nanny(Amazon Studios and Blumhouse)
  • Gracija Filipovic in Murina(Kino Lorber) – WINNER
  • Kalie Reis in Catch the Fair One(IFC Films)

Breakthrough Series – Short Format (under 40 minutes)

  • Abbott Elementary, Quinta Brunson, creator; Quinta Brunson, Justin Halpern, Patrick Schumaker, Randall Einhorn, executive producers (ABC)
  • As We See It, Jason Katims, creator; Jason Katims, Jeni Mulein, Dana Idisis, Yuval Shafferman, Udi Segal, Amit Gitelzon, Shlomit Arvis, Danna Stern, executive producers (Prime Video)
  • Mo, Mohammed Amer, Ramy Youssef, creators; Mohammed Amer, Ramy Youssef, Ravi Nandan, Hallie Sekoff, Solvan “Slick” Naim, Harris Danow, Luvh Rakhe, executive producers (Netflix) – WINNER
  • Rap Sh!t,Issa Rae, creator; Issa Rae, Syreeta Singleton, Montrel McKay, Deniese Davis, Dave Becky, Jonathan Berry, executive producers (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Somebody Somewhere, Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen, creators; Bridget Everett, Carolyn Strauss, Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Mel Eslyn, Hannah Bos, Paul Thureen, Patricia Breen, Tyler Romary, executive producers (HBO Max)

Breakthrough Series – Long Format (over 40 minutes)

  • Pachinko, Soo Hugh, creator; Soo Hugh, Michael Ellenberg, Lindsey Springer, Theresa Kang-Lowe, Richard Middleton, Kogonada, Justin Cho, executive producers (Apple TV+) – WINNER
  • Severance, Dan Erickson, creator; Ben Stiller, Nicholas Weinstock, Jackie Cohn, Mark Friedman, Dan Erickson, Andrew Colville, Chris Black, John Cameron, executive producers (Apple TV+)
  • Station Eleven,Patrick Somerville, creator; Patrick Somerville, Jessica Rhoades, Scott Steindorff, Dylan Russell, Scott Delman, Jeremy Podeswa, Hiro Murai, Nate Matteson, executive producers (HBO/HBO Max)
  • This is Going to Hurt, Adam Kay, creator; Naomi De Pear, James Farrell, Jane Featherstone, Adam Kay, Ben Whishaw, executive producers (AMC+ in association with BBC)
  • Yellowjackets, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, creators; Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, Drew Comins, Karyn Kusama, executive producers (SHOWTIME)

Outstanding Performance in a New Series

  • Bilal Baig in Sort Of(HBO Max/HBO)
  • Ayo Edebiri in The Bear(FX)
  • Janelle James in Abbott Elementary (ABC)
  • Minha Kim in Pachinko(Apple TV+)
  • Matilda Lawler in Station Eleven(HBO/HBO Max)
  • Britt Lower in Severance(HBO/HBO Max)
  • Melanie Lynskey in Yellowjackets(SHOWTIME)
  • Zahn McClarnon in Dark Winds(AMC & AMC+)
  • Sue Ann Pien in As We See It(Prime Video)
  • Ben Whishaw in This is Going to Hurt (AMC+ in association with BBC) – WINNER

Breakthrough Nonfiction Series

  • The Andy Warhol Diaries, Alexis Martin Woodall, Scott Robertson, Andrew Rossi, Stanley Buchthal, Josh Braun, Ryan Murphy, executive producers; Maya E. Rudolph, producer; Andrew Rossi, director (Netflix)
  • The Last Movie Stars, Martin Scorsese, Amy Entelis, Courtney Sexton, executive producers; Adam Gibbs, Ryan Hawke, Emily Wachtel, Lisa Long Adler, producers; Ethan Hawke, director (HBO Max)
  • Mind over Murder, Nanfu Wang, creator and director; Marc Smerling, Nanfu Wang, Max Heckman, Chad Mumm, Mark W. Olsen, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Sara Rodriguez, executive producers (HBO/HBO Max)
  • The Rehearsal, Nathan Fielder, creator and director; Nathan Fielder, Dave Paige, Dan McManus, Christie Smith, executive producers (HBO Max)
  • We Need To Talk About Cosby, W. Kamau Bell, creator and director; W. Kamau Bell, Andrew Fried, Katie A. King, Vinnie Malhotra, Dane Lillegard, Sarina Roma, Jordan Wynn, executive producers (SHOWTIME) – WINNER

FONTE AWARDSWATCH