American Society of Cinematographers: la Miglior Fotografia va a “Dune” – i Vincitori

American Society of Cinematographers: la Miglior Fotografia va a “Dune” – i Vincitori

Ai 36esimi American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) a trionfare, portando a casa il premio per la Miglior Fotografia assegnata al direttore della fotografia Freig Fraser, è “Dune” di Denis Villeneuve.

Per quanto riguarda i riconoscimenti televisivi, lo Spotlight Award va invece a Pat Scola per “Pig”, mentre per le riprese premiato James Laxton per “The Underground Railroad” di Barry Jenkins.

DI SESGUITO I NOMINATI E I VINCITORI

Feature Film (presented by Erik Messerschmidt, ASC)

  • Bruno Delbonnel, ASC, AFC for THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH
  • Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS for DUNE – WINNER
  • Dan Laustsen, ASC, DFF for NIGHTMARE ALLEY
  • Ari Wegner, ACS for THE POWER OF THE DOG
  • Haris Zambarloukos, BSC, GSC for BELFAST

-category sponsored by KESLOW CAMERA

Spotlight (presented by Sosie Bacon)

  • Ruben Impens, SBC for TITANE
  • Pat Scola for PIG – WINNER
  • Adolpho Veloso, ABC for JOCKEY

-category sponsored by PANAVISION

Documentary (presented by Denis Villeneuve)

  • Jessica Beshir for FAYA DAYI – WINNER
  • Isabel Bethencourt and Parker Hill for CUSP
  • Jan Haft, Daniel Schönauer for THE HIDDEN LIFE OF TREES

-category sponsored SONY

Motion Picture, Limited Series, or Pilot Made for Television (presented by Katherine McNamara)

  • Steve Annis for FOUNDATION – Pilot Episode: “The Emperor’s Peace”
  • Tim Ives, ASC for HALSTON – Episode: “The Party’s Over”
  • James Laxton, ASC for THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD – Episode: “Chapter 9: Indiana Winter”– WINNER
  • Christophe Nuyens, SBC for LUPIN – Pilot Episode: “Chapter 1”
  • Ben Richardson, ASC for MARE OF EASTTOWN – Episode: “Illusions”

-category sponsored by ARRI


Episode of a One-Hour Television Series- Non-Commercial 
(presented by Morgan Cooper)

  • Stuart Biddlecombe for THE HANDMAID’S TALE – Episode: “The Wilderness”
  • David Garbett for SWEET TOOTH – Episode: “Big Man”
  • David Greene, ASC, CSC for CHAPLEWAITE – Episode: “The Promised”
  • Jon Joffin, ASC for TITANS – Episode: “Souls”– WINNER
  • Boris Mojsovski, ASC, CSC for TITANS – Episode:“Home”
  • Kate Reid, BSC for THE NEVERS – Episode: “Hanged”

-category sponsored by PANAVISION

Episode of a One-Hour Television Series- Commercial (presented by LaMonica Garrett)

  • Thomas Burstyn, CSC, NZSC for SNOWPIERCER – Episode: “Our Answer for Everything”
  • Tommy Maddox-Upshaw, ASC for SNOWFALL – Episode: “Weight”
  • Ronald Paul Richard for RIVERDALE – Episode: “Chapter Eighty-Nine: Reservoir Dogs”
  • Brendan Steacy, CSC for CLARICE – Episode: “Silence is Purgatory”
  • David Stockton, ASC for MAYANS M.C. – Episode: “The Orneriness of Kings”
  • Gavin Struthers, ASC, BSC for SUPERMAN & LOIS – Episode: Heritage”

-category sponsored by RED DIGITAL CINEMA

Episode of a Half-Hour Television Series (presented by Tamlyn Tomita)

  • Marshall Adams, ASC for SERVANT – Episode: “2:00”
  • Michael Berlucchi, Marc Carter for MYTHIC QUEST – Episode: “Backstory!”– WINNER
  • Adam Bricker for HACKS – Episode: “There is No Line”
  • Paula Huidobro for PHYSICAL – Episode: “Let’s Get Together”
  • Jaime Reynoso, AMC for THE KOMINSKY METHOD – Episode: “And it’s Getting More and More Absurd”

-category sponsored by PICTURE SHOP

FONTE AWARDS WATCH