Creative Arts Emmy Awards 2021: “La Regina degli Sacchi” domina anche nella seconda parte della cerimonia

Creative Arts Emmy Awards 2021: “La Regina degli Sacchi” domina anche nella seconda parte della cerimonia

La seconda parte dei Creative Arts Emmy Awards ha visto trionfare ancora la miniserie Netflix “La Regina degli Scacchi” che raggiunge così ben 9 nove riconoscimenti, premianti anche “The Crown” e “Ted Lasso”.

DI SEGUITO I VINCITORI DELLA CERIMONIA TENUTASI IL 12 SETTEMBRE

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

76 Days
Hao Wu, Produced by
Jean Tsien, Produced by

Outstanding Animated Program

Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal • Plague Of Madness 

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race
Goloka Bolte, CSA, Casting by
Ethan Petersen, CSA, Casting by

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Big Mouth • A Very Special 9/11 Episode
Maya Rudolph as Connie The Hormone Monstress

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet
Gavin Thurston, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program

Life Below Zero • Series Body Of Work
Danny Day, Director of Photography

Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Dick Johnson Is Dead
Kirsten Johnson, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Gettin’ Lucky
Nick Murray, Directed by

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Secrets Of The Whales
James Cameron, Executive Producer
Maria Wilhelm, Executive Producer
Shannon Malone-deBenedictis, Executive Producer
Pamela Caragol, Executive Producer
Kevin Krug, Producer
Sam Legrys, Producer
Brian Skerry, Producer

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Boys State
Davis Guggenheim, Executive Producer
Laurene Powell Jobs, Executive Producer
Jonathan Silberberg, Executive Producer
Nicole Stott, Executive Producer
Shannon Dill, Co-Executive Producer
Amanda McBaine, Producer
Jesse Moss, Producer

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race
RuPaul, Host

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series Or Special

Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy
Stanley Tucci, Executive Producer/Host
Adam Hawkins, Executive Producer
Eve Kay, Executive Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Lyle Gamm, Executive Producer
Jon Adler, Supervising Producer
Molly Harrington, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet
Steven Price, Composer

Outstanding Narrator

Lincoln: Divided We Stand • The Dogs Of War
Sterling K. Brown, Narrator

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

The Social DilemSterling K. Brownma
Davis Coombe, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race • Condragulations
Jamie Martin, Lead Editor
Paul Cross, Editor
Ryan Mallick, Editor
Michael Roha, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program

Life Below Zero • The Other Side
Tony Diaz, Editor
Matt Edwards, Additional Editor
Jennifer Nelson, Additional Editor
Eric Michael Schrader, Additional Editor
Michael Swingler, Additional Editor

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Love, Death + Robots • Ice
David Fincher, Executive Producer
Tim Miller, Executive Producer
Jennifer Miller, Executive Producer
Joshua Donen, Executive Producer
Andrew Ruhemann, Executive Producer
Cara Speller, Executive Producer/Produced by
Victoria Howard, Supervising Producer
Philip Gelatt, Teleplay by
Robert Valley, Directed by
Jennifer Yuh Nelson, Supervising Director
Maggie Simpson In: The Force Awakens From Its Nap
James L. Brooks, Produced by
Matt Groening, Produced by
Matt Selman, Produced by
Richard Sakai, Produced by
Denise Sirkot, Produced by
Richard Raynis, Produced by
Tom Klein, Animation Producer
Joel H. Cohen, Written by
Al Jean, Written by
Michael Price, Written by
David Silverman, Directed by
Acacia Caputo, Animation Timer
K.C. Johnson, Animation Timer
Mike Frank Polcino, Animation Timer
Once Upon A Snowman
Jennifer Lee, Executive Producer
Nicole P. Hearon, Produced by
Peter Del Vecho, Produced by
Dan Abraham, Written by/Directed by
Trent Correy, Written by/Directed by
Robot Chicken • Endgame
Seth Green, Executive Producer/Written by
Matthew Senreich, Executive Producer/Written by
John Harvatine IV, Executive Producer
Eric Towner, Executive Producer
Tom Root, Executive Producer/Head Writer
Doug Goldstein, Executive Producer/Head Writer
Keith Crofford, Executive Producer
Mike Lazzo, Executive Producer
Tom Sheppard, Co-Executive Producer/Written by/Directed by
Whitney Loveall, Produced by
Ollie Green, Producer
Mike Fasolo, Written by
Jared Gruszecki, Written by
Harmony McElligott, Written by
Michael Poisson, Written by
Ellory Smith, Written by
Alex Kamer, Animation Director

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series

Uncomfortable Conversations With A Black Man
Emmanuel Acho, Executive Producer
Morolake Akinosun, Producer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart
Jonathan Greber, Sound Supervisor
Pascal Garneau, Sound Effects Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet
Graham Wild, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Queer Eye

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked

Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

The Social Dilemma
Vickie Curtis, Written by
Davis Coombe, Written by
Jeff Orlowski, Written by

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Mapleworth Murders
J.B. Smoove as Chief Billy Bills

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Keke Palmer’s Turnt Up With The Taylors
Keke Palmer as Barbie / Gammy Tay / Lil Thad / Miranda / Rick

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

Ted Lasso
Theo Park, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

The Crown
Robert Sterne, Casting by

Outstanding Casting For A Limited or Anthology Series Or Movie

The Queen’s Gambit • Netflix • Netflix
Ellen Lewis, Casting by
Kate Sprance, Casting by
Olivia Scott-Webb, Casting by
Tina Gerussi, Location Casting
Anna-Lena Slater, Location Casting
Tatjana Moutchnik, Location Casting
Stephanie Maile, Location Casting

Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming

Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square • Routines: Christmas Is The Time / Dance Studio / High School Dance/ Christmas On The Square Finale
Debbie Allen, Choreographer

Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming

Dancing With The Stars • Routines: Paso Doble – Uccen / Tap Dance – Let’s Fall In Love For The Night
Derek Hough, Choreographer

Outstanding Commercial

You Can’t Stop Us – Nike Wieden+Kennedy, Ad Agency
Pulse, Production Company

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series

Don Roy King, Directed by

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

Bo Burnham: Inside
Bo Burnham, Directed by

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Dave Chappelle
Dave Chappelle as Host

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Courtney B. Vance as George Freeman

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Maya Rudolph
Maya Rudolph as Host

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

The Crown • 48:1
Claire Foy as Queen Elizabeth II

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or
Multi-Camera)

David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet
Graham Wild, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series

Saturday Night Live • Host: Adele
Geoffrey Amoral, Lighting Director
Richard McGuinness, Lighting Director William McGuinness, Lighting Director
Trevor Brown, Lighting Director
Tim Stasse, Lighting Director

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special

David Byrne’s American Utopia
Rob Sinclair, Lighting Designer
Brian Spett, Lighting Director

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited or Anthology Series, Movie, Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

The Queen’s Gambit
Carlos Rafael Rivera, Composer

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

The Mandalorian • Chapter 16: The Rescue
Ludwig Göransson, Composer

Outstanding Music Direction

Bo Burnham: Inside
Bo Burnham, Music Director

Outstanding Music Supervision

I May Destroy You • Ego Death
Ciara Elwis, Music Supervisor
Matt Biffa, Music Supervisor
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

The Flight Attendant
Blake Neely, Composer

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

WandaVision • Breaking The Fourth Wall / Song Title: Agatha All Along
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Music & Lyrics

Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series

Carpool Karaoke: The Series

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie

The Mandalorian
Joe Bauer, Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Bluff, Visual Effects Supervisor
Abbigail Keller, Visual Effects Producer
Hal Hickel, Animation Supervisor
Roy K. Cancino, Special Effects Supervisor
John Knoll, ILM Visual Effects Supervisor
Enrico Damm, Environments Visual Effects Supervisor
John Rosengrant, Legacy Effects Supervisor
Joseph Kasparian, Hybride Visual Effects Supervisor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Single Episode

Star Trek: Discovery • Su’kal
Jason Michael Zimmerman, Supervising Producer/Lead VFX Supervisor
Ante Dekovic, VFX Supervisor
Aleksandra Kochoska, VFX Producer
Charles Collyer, Lead VFX Artist
Alexander Wood, On Set VFX Supervisor
Ivan Kondrup Jensen, VFX Supervisor Ghost VFX
Kristen Prahl, VFX Producer Ghost VFX
Toni Pykalaniemi, VFX Supervisor DNEG
Leslie Chung, VFX Supervisor Crafty Apes

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

The Mandalorian
Ryan Watson, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Performance

The Mandalorian • Chapter 16: The Rescue
Lateef Crowder, Stunt Performer

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver • Trump & Election Results
Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Russell Swanson, Camera
John Schwartz, Camera
Scott Buckler, Camera
Michael Carmine, Camera
Matthew Fleischmann, Camera
Jon Graham, Camera
Dexter Kennedy, Camera
Maxwell Tubman, Camera
Michael Isler, Camera
Grgo Sevo, Camera

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Special

Hamilton
Pat Capone, Camera
Jack Donnelly, Camera
Dave Knox, Camera
Bruce MacCallum, Camera
Bill Winters, Camera
Maceo Bishop, Camera
Abby Levine, Video Control
Joe Belack, Video Control

Outstanding Television Movie

Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

Bo Burnham: Inside
Bo Burnham, Written by

La Redazione