Screen Actors Guild Awards 2021: Miglior Attori Viola Davis e Chadwick Boseman, Miglior Cast “Il Processo ai Chicago 7” – i Vincitori

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2021: Miglior Attori Viola Davis e Chadwick Boseman, Miglior Cast “Il Processo ai Chicago 7” – i Vincitori

La 27esima edizione degli Screen Actors Guild Awards ha annunciato i vincitori del 2021, decretando Miglior Protagonisti Viola Davis e il compianto Chadwick Boseman per la rispettiva interpretazione nel titolo Netflix “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”, nonché Miglior Cast “Il Processo ai Chicago 7” di Aaron Sorkin.

Daniel Kaluuya trionfa come Miglior Attore non Protagonista per “Judas and Black Messiah”, mentre Youn Yuh – jung è la prima attrice coreana a ricevere il premio come Miglior Attrice non Protagonista per “Minari”.

Per quanto riguarda la televisione invece, vincono “The Crown”, “La Regina degli Scacchi”, “Ozark”, “Ted Lasso” e “Schitt’s Creek”.

DI SEGUITO I VINCITORI

CINEMA

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Minari
  • One Night in Miami
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7(WINNER)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role in a Motion Picture

  • Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom(WINNER)
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Father
  • Gary Oldman – Mank
  • Steven Yeun – Minari

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role in a Motion Picture

  • Amy Adams – Hillbilly Elegy
  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom(WINNER)
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah(WINNER)
  • Jared Leto – The Little Things
  • Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman – The Father
  • Youn Yuh-jung – Minari(WINNER)
  • Helena Zengel – News of the World

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Mulan
  • News of the World
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Wonder Woman 1984(WINNER)

TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

  • Better Call Saul
  • Bridgerton
  • The Crown(WINNER)
  • Lovecraft Country
  • Ozark

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

  • Dead to Me
  • The Flight Attendant
  • The Great
  • Schitt’s Creek(WINNER)
  • Ted Lasso

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman – Ozark(WINNER)
  • Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us
  • Josh O’Connor – The Crown
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
  • Regé-Jean Page – Bridgerton 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

  • Olivia Colman – The Crown
  • Gillian Anderson – The Crown (WINNER)
  • Emma Corrin – The Crown
  • Laura Linney – Ozark
  • Julia Garner – Ozark

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Nicholas Hoult – The Great
  • Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek
  • Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek
  • Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (WINNER)
  • Ramy Youssef – Ramy 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
  • Linda Cardellini – Dead to Me
  • Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant 
  • Annie Murphy– Schitt’s Creek
  • Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (WINNER)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • Bill Camp – The Queen’s Gambit
  • Daveed Diggs – Hamilton
  • Hugh Grant – The Undoing
  • Ethan Hawke –The Good Lord Bird
  • Mark Ruffalo –I Know This Much is True (WINNER)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • Cate Blanchett –  America
  • Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You
  • Nicole Kidman – The Undoing 
  • Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit(WINNER)
  • Kerry Washington – Little Fires Everywhere

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

  • The Boys
  • Cobra Kai
  • Lovecraft Country
  • The Mandalorian (WINNER)
  • Westworld

FONTE AWARDS WATCH