Utah Film Critics: “Minari” è il Miglior Film, a Regina King la Miglior Regia per “One Night in Miami…”

Utah Film Critics: “Minari” è il Miglior Film, a Regina King la Miglior Regia per “One Night in Miami…”

La Utah Film Critics Association ha decretato “Minari” di lee Isaac Chung, Miglior Film del 2020, e Miglior Regia a Regina King per “One Night in Miami”, suo debutto dietro la macchina da presa, che ha portato a casa anche il riconoscimento per il Miglior Attore non Protagonista assegnato a Leslie Odom Jr., nei panni di Sam Cooke.

Premiati anche Riz Ahmed, Frances McDormand e Maria Bakalova.

DI SEGUITO I VINCITORI

Best Picture: Minari”; Runner-up: “Soul”

Best Achievement in DirectingRegina King, “One Night in Miami…”; Runner-up: Lee Isaac Chung, Minari”

Best Lead Performance, Male: Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”; Runners-up: Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” and StevenYeun, “Minari”

Best Lead Performance, Female: Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”; Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Supporting Performance, Female: Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”; Runner-up: Youn Yuh-jung, “Minari”

Best Supporting Performance, Male: Leslie Odom, Jr., “One Night in Miami…”; Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Vice/Martin Award for Performance in a Science-Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film: Elisabeth Moss, “The Invisible Man”; Runner-up: Cristin Milioti, “Palm Springs”

Best Original Screenplay: Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”; Runner-up: Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Adapted Screenplay: Charlie Kaufman, “I’m Thinking of Ending Things”; Runner-up: Kemp Powers, “One Night in Miami…”

Best Cinematography: Joshua James Richards, “Nomadland”; Runner-up: Lukasz Zal, “I’m Thinking of Ending Things”

Best Original Score: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Soul”; Runner-up: Ludwig Göransson, “Tenet”

Best Film Editing: Alan Baumgarten, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”; Runners-up: Mikkel E.G. Nielsen, “Sound of Metal” and Jennifer Lame, “Tenet”

Best Documentary Feature: “Dick Johnson Is Dead”; Runner-up: “Time”

Best Animated Feature: “Wolfwalkers”; Runner-up: “Soul”

Best Non-English Language Feature: “Another Round”; Runner-up: “Bacarau”

FONTE AWARDS WATCH