Toronto Film Critics Association: trionfa ancora “Nomadland”, premiato anche Daniel Kaluuya

Toronto Film Critics Association: trionfa ancora “Nomadland”, premiato anche Daniel Kaluuya

La Toronto Film Critics Association ha annunciato i vincitori del 2020, nominando Miglior Film e Regia “Nomadland” di Chloé Zhao, nonché il premio per la Miglior Attrice assegnato a Frances McDormand.

Miglior Attore Riz Ahmed per “Sound of Metal”, Miglior Attrice non Protagonista Maria Bakalova per “BoratSubsequent Moviefilm”, mentre Miglior Attore non Protagonista Daniel Kaluuya per “Judas and the Black Messiah”.

DI SEGUITO TUTTI I VINCITORI

Best Film: “Nomadland”
Runners-up: “First Cow” and “Minari”

Best Director: Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”
Runners-up: Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow” and Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”

Best Actor: Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
Runners-up: Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” and Mads Mikkelsen, “Another Round”

Best Actress: Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Runners-up: Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” and Sidney Flanigan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always”

Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Runners-up: Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal” and Leslie Odom, Jr. “One Night in Miami”

Best Supporting Actress: Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Runners-up: Yuh-jung Youn, “Minari” and Olivia Colman, “The Father”

Best Screenplay: Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”

Runners -up: Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” and Darius Marder and Abraham Marder, “Sound of Metal”

Best Animated Film: “Wolfwalkers”
Runners-up: “Soul” and “The Willoughbys”

Best Documentary Film: “Collective”
Runners-up: “Crip Camp”, “David Byrne’s American Utopia”, and “Time”

Best Foreign Language Film: “Bacurau”
Runners-up: “Another Round” and “Beanpole”

Best First Feature: “The 40-Year-Old Version”
Runners-up: “The Father” and “Promising Young Woman”

Jay Scott Prize (for emerging artist): Kelly Fyffe-Marshall

The Clyde Gimour Award (for someone who has enriched the understanding and appreciation of film): Jason Ryle

Emerging Critic Award (tie): Mark Hanson and RoseColouredRayBans

Best Canadian Film nominees (winner to be announced March 9):

And the Birds Rained Down

Anne at 13,000 Ft.

White Lie

Jay Scott Prize for emerging artist: Kelly Fyffe-Marshall (Black Bodies, 2020; Haven, 2018)

Clyde Gimour Award: Jason Ryle

FONTE AWARDS WATCH