Golden Satellite Awards: a dominare le nomination “Mank” e “The Crown”, presente anche “La vita davanti a sè” di Edoardo Ponti

Golden Satellite Awards: a dominare le nomination “Mank” e “The Crown”, presente anche “La vita davanti a sè” di Edoardo Ponti

Annunciate dall’ International Press Academy le nomination dei 25esimi Golden Satellite Awards, la cui cerimonia di premiazione si terrà il prossimo 15 febbraio.

Per quanto riguarda le categorie cinematografie a dominare è stato David Fincher con “Mank”, mentre per la televisione in testa c’è l’acclamata serie Netflix “The Crown”. Presente anche l’Italia con tre candidature ottenute da “La vita davanti a sé” di Edoardo Ponti, nominato per la Miglior Sceneggiatura non Originale, Miglior Canzone Originale e Miglior Attrice Drammatica per Sophia Loren.

Di seguito le nomine

The Special Achievement Award recipients are:

  • Mary Pickford Award: Tilda Swinton
  • Tesla Award: Dick Pope
  • Auteur Award: Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
  • Best First Feature: Channing Godfrey Peoples, “Miss Juneteenth”
  • Stunt Performance Award: Gaëlle Cohen  
  • Humanitarian Award: Mark Wahlberg
  • Ensemble, Motion Picture: “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Ensemble, Television: “The Good Lord Bird”

MOTION PICTURE

Motion Picture, Drama

“Nomadland”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”
“The Father”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Minari”
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
“Tenet”
“Sound of Metal”
“One Night in Miami”
“Miss Juneteenth”

Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

“On the Rocks”
“Hamilton”
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
“Palm Springs”
“The Personal History of David Copperfield”
“The Forty-Year-Old Version”

Director

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”
David Fincher, “Mank”
Darius Marder, “Sound of Metal”
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
Florian Zeller, “The Father”

Actress in a Motion Picture Drama

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”
Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”
Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”
Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Kate Winslet, “Ammonite”
Sophia Loren, “The Life Ahead”

Actor in a Motion Picture Drama

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”
Delroy Lindo, “Da 5 Bloods”
Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”
Steven Yeun, “Minari”
Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Gary Oldman, “Mank”

Actress in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Meryl Streep, “The Prom”
Rashida Jones, “On the Rocks”
Margot Robbie, “Birds of Prey”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”
Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma”

Actor in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
Leslie Odom Jr., “Hamilton”

Actress in a Supporting Role

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari”
Ellen Burstyn, “Pieces of a Woman”
Nicole Kidman, “The Prom”
Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

Actor in a Supporting Role

Brian Dennehy, “Driveways”
David Strathairn, “Nomadland”
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Chadwick Boseman, “Da 5 Bloods”
Kingsley Ben-Adir, “One Night in Miami”
Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”

Motion Picture, International

Denmark – “Another Round”
Finland – “Tove”
Taiwan – “A Sun”
France – “Two of Us”
India – “Jallikattu”
Mexico- “I’m No Longer Here”
Ukraine – “Atlantis”
Switzerland – “My Little Sister”
Guatemala – “La Llorona”

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media

“Over the Moon”
“Soul”
“Wolfwalkers”
“Demon Slayer-Kimetsu No Yaiba-The Movie: Mugen Train”
“Accidental Luxuriance of the Translucent Watery Rebus”
“No. 7 Cherry Lane”

Motion Picture, Documentary

“Collective”
“Crip Camp”
“MLK / FBI”
“The Dissident”
“A Most Beautiful Thing”
“The Truffle Hunters”
“Acasa, My Home”
“Coup 53”
“Gunda”
“Circus of Books”

Screenplay, Original

Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Jack Fincher, “Mank”
Pete Docter, Mike Jones & Kemp Powers, “Soul”
Andy Siara, “Palm Springs”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Screenplay, Adapted

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller, “The Father”
Jessica Bruder & Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”
Kemp Powers, “One Night in Miami”
Edoardo Ponti, “The Life Ahead”
Luke Davies & Paul Greengrass, “News of the World”

Original Score

Ludwig Goransson, “Tenet”
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, “Mank”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Midnight Sky”
James Newton Howard, “News of the World”
Emile Mosseri, “Minari”
Terence Blanchard, “One Night in Miami”

Original Song

“Io Sì” – Dianne Warren, “The Life Ahead”
“Hear My Voice” – Daniel Pemberton & Celeste Waite, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
“Rocket to the Moon” – Christopher Curtis, Marjorie Duffield & Helen Park, “Over the Moon”
“Speak Now” – Leslie Odom Jr. & Sam Ashworth, “One Night in Miami”
“Everybody Cries” – Rod Lurie, Larry Groupe & Rita Wilson, “The Outpost”
“The Other Side” – Justin Timberlake, “Trolls World Tour”

Cinematography

Martin Ruhe, “The Midnight Sky”
Joshua James Richards, “Nomadland”
Eric Messerschmidt, “Mank”
Dariusz Wolski, “News of the World”
Tami Reiker, “One Night in Miami”
Hoyte Van Hoytema, “Tenet”

Film Editing

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”
Yorgos Lamprinos, “The Father”
Alan Baumgarten, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Kirk Baxter, “Mank”
Tariq Anwar, “One Night in Miami”
Harry Yoon, “Minari”

Sound (Editing and Mixing)

Phillip Bladh, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés & Carolina Santana – “Sound of Metal”
Willie D. Burton, Richard King, Kevin O’Connell & Gary A.Rizzo – “Tenet”
Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance & Drew Kunin – “Mank”
Gary Megregian, David Giammarco, Mark Paterson & Steven A. Morrow – “The Prom”
Randy Thom, Dan Hiland, Todd Beckett, Danny Hambrook & Bjorn Schroeder – “The Midnight Sky”
Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers & M. Wolf Snyder – “Nomadland”

Visual Effects

Mark Bakowski, Georgina Street & Jill Brooks – “The Midnight Sky”
Pablo Helman, Mathew Cowie, Erin Dusseault & Flannery Huntley – “Mank”
Andrew Jackson – “Tenet”
Kevin Souls & Thrain Shadbolt – “Birds of Prey”
Nathan McGuinness & Pete Bebb – “Greyhound”
Sean Faden – “Mulan”

Art Direction and Production Design

Cristina Casali & Charlotte Dirickx, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
Page Buckner, Barry Robinson & Mark Zuelzke, “One Night in Miami”
Donald Graham Burt, Chris Craine, Dan Webster & Jan Pascale, “Mank”
Jim Bissell & John Bush, “The Midnight Sky”
Jamie Walker McCall & Gene Serdena, “The Prom”
Grant Major & Anne Kulijan, “Mulan”

Costume Design

Bina Daigeler, “Mulan”
Alexandra Byrne, “Emma”
Ann Roth, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Trish Summerville, “Mank”
Suzie Harmon, Robert Worley, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck, “One Night in Miami”

TELEVISION

Miniseries & Limited Series

“Mrs. America”
“Unorthodox”
“The Good Lord Bird”
“The Queen’s Gambit”
“Small Axe”
“Normal People”
“The Undoing”

Motion Picture Made for Television

“Bad Education”
“Sylvie’s Love”
“The Clark Sisters: First Ladies Of Gospel”
“Uncle Frank”

Actress in a Miniseries & Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Letitia Wright, “Small Axe”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Zendaya, “Euphoria”
Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

Actor in a Miniseries & Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Hugh Jackman, “Bad Education”
Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”
Chris Rock, “Fargo”
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
John Boyega, “Small Axe”

Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series. Miniseries & Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Tracey Ullman, “Mrs. America”
Jessie Buckley, “Fargo”
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
Noma Dumezweni, “The Undoing”
Hope Davis, “Your Honor”

Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries & Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Tom Pelphrey, “Ozark”
Jeff Wilbusch, “Unorthodox”
Joshua Caleb Johnson, “The Good Lord Bird”
Ben Whishaw, “Fargo”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

Television Series, Drama

“Ozark”
“Billions”
“The Crown”
“Better Call Saul”
“P-Valley”
“Killing Eve”

Television Series, Genre

“The Outsider”
“Evil”
“The Haunting of Bly Manor”
“His Dark Materials”
“Pennyworth”
“The Mandalorian”

Actress in a Series, Drama/Genre

Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Maggie Siff, “Billions”
Caitriona Balfe, “Outlander”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Phoebe Dynevor, “Bridgerton”

Actor in a Series, Drama/Genre

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Damian Lewis, “Billions”
Rene-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”
Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”

Television Series, Comedy or Musical

“The Boys”
“Insecure”
“Ramy”
“Dead to Me”
“Schitt’s Creek”
“What We Do in the Shadows”

Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical

Issa Rae, “Insecure”
Zoe Kravitz, “High Fidelity”
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Christina Applegate, “Dead to Me”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
Linda Cardellini, “Dead to Me”

Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical

Ricky Gervais, “After Life”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”
Dave Burd, “Dave”
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

FONTE AWARDS WATCH