Gotham Awards 2021: “Nomadland” trionfa ancora – i Vincitori

Gotham Awards 2021: “Nomadland” trionfa ancora – i Vincitori

Anche i premi annuali dei Gotham Independent film Awards della 30esima edizione, che onorano il meglio del cinema low – budget statunitense, sono assegnati, e a trionfare ancora una volta è stata Chloé Zhao con “Nomadland”, che continua a mietere incessantemente riconoscimenti affermandosi sempre più come l’avversario numero uno da battere ai prossimi Oscar, la cui cerimonia si terrà il 25 aprile.

“Nomadland” infatti si aggiudica sia il Miglior Film che il Premio del Pubblico, mentre Riz Ahmed domina come Miglior Attore per l’interpretazione in “Sound of Metal”. Miglior Attrice invece Nicole Beharie per “Miss Juneteenth”.

Di seguito i vincitori.

Best Feature

“The Assistant” – Kitty Green, director; Scott Macaulay, James Schamus, P. Jennifer Dana, Ross Jacobson, producers (Bleecker Street)

“First Cow” – Kelly Reichardt, director; Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani, producers (A24)

“Never Rarely Sometimes Always” – Eliza Hittman, director; Adele Romanski, Sara Murphy, producers (Focus Features)

“Nomadlad” – Chloé Zhao, director; Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao, Producer (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER

“Relic” – Natalie Erika James, director; Anna Mcleish, Sarah Shaw, Jake Gyllenhaal, Riva Marker, producers (IFC Midnight)

Best Documentary

“76 Days” – Hao Wu, Weixi Chen, Anonymous, directors; Hao Wu, Jean Tsien, producers (MTV Documentary Films)

“City Hall” – Frederick Wiseman, director; Frederick Wiseman, Karen Konicek, producers (Zipporah Films)

“Our Time Machine” – Yang Sun, S. Leo Chiang directors; S. Leo Chiang, Yang Sun, producers (Passion River Films)

“A Thousand Cuts” – Ramona S. Diaz, director; Ramona S. Diaz, Leah Marino, Julie Goldman, Christopher Clements, Carorylm Hepburn, producers (PBS Distribution FRONTLINE) – WINNER

“Time” – Garrett Bradley, director; Lauren Domino, Kellen Quinn, Garrett Bradley, Producers (Amazon Studios) – WINNER (tie)

Best International Feature

“Bacurau” – Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles, directors; Emilie Lesclaux, Saïd Ben Saïd, Michel Merkt, producers (Kino Lorber)

“Beanpole” – Kantemir Balagov, director; Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov, producers (Kino Lorber)

“Cuties” (Mignonnes) – Maïmouna Doucouré, director; Zangro, producer (Netflix)

“Indentifying Features” – Fernanda Valadez, director; Astrid Rondero, producer (Kino Lorber) – WINNER

“Martin Eden” – Pietro Marcello, director; Pietro Marcello, Beppe Caschetto, Thomas Ordonneau, Michael Weber, Viola Fügen, producers (Kino Lorber)

“Wolfwalkers” – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, directors; Paul Young, Nora Twomey, Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants, producers (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS)

Bingham Ray Breakthrough Director Award

Radha Blank, “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix)

Channing Godfrey Peoples, “Miss Juneteenth” (Vertical Entertainment)

Alex Thompson, “Saint Frances” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Carlo Mirabella-Davis, “Swallow” (IFC Films)

Andrew Patterson, “The Vast of Night” (Amazon Studios) – WINNER

Best Screenplay

“Bad Education” – Mike Makowsky (HBO)

“First Cow” – Jon Raymond, Kelly Reichardt (A24)

“The Forty – Year – Old Version” – Radha Blank (Netflix) – WINNER

“Fourteen” – Dan Sallitt (Grasshopper Film) – WINNER

“The Vast of Night” – James Montague, Craig Sanger (Amazon Studios)

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios) – WINNER

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

Jude Law, “The Nest” (IFC Films)

John Magaro, “First Cow” (A24)

Jesse Plemons, “I’m Thinking of Ending Things” (Netflix)

Best Actress

Nicole Beharie, “Miss Juneteenth” (Vertical Entertainment) – WINNER

Jessie Buckley, “I’m Thinking of Ending Things” (Netflix)

Carrie Coon, “The Nest” (IFC Films)

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari” (A24)

Breakthrough Actor

Jasmine Batchelor, “The Surrogate” (Monument Releasing)

Kinskey Ben –Adir, “One Night in Miami” (Amaon Studios) – WINNER

Sidney Flanigan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)

Orion Lee, “First Cow” (A24)

Kelly O’Sullivan, “Saint Frances” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Breakthrough Series – Long Format (over 40 minutes)

“The Great” – Tony McNamara, creator; Tony McNamara, Marian Macgowan, Mark Winemaker, Elle Fanning, Brittany Kahan Ward, Doug Mankoff, Andrew Spaulding, Josh Kesselman, Ron West, Matt Shakman, executive producers (Hulu)

“Immigration Nation” – Christina Clusiau, Shaul Schwarz, Dan Cogan, Jenny Raskin, Brandon Hill, Christian Thompson, executive producers (Netflix)

“P-Valley” – Katori Hall, creator; Katori Hall, Dante Di Loreto, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Liz W. Garcia, executive producers (STARZ)

“Unorthodox” – Anna Winger, Alexa Karolinski, creators; Anna Winger, Henning Kamm, executive producers (Netflix)

“Watchen” – Damon Lindelof, Creator for Television; Tom Spezialy, Nicole Kassell, Stephen Williams, Joseph E. Iberti, executive producers (HBO) – WINNER

Breakthrough Series – Short Formant (under 40 minutes)

“Betty” – Crystal Moselle, Lesley Arfin, Igor Srubshchik, Jason Weinberg, executive producers (HBO)

“Dave” – Dave Burd, Jeff Schaffer, creators; Dave Burd, Jeff Schaffer, Saladin K. Patterson, Greg Mottola, Kevin Hart, Marty Bowen, Scooter Braun, Mike Hertz, Scott Manson, James Shin, executive producers (FX Networks)

“I May Destroy You” – Michaela Coel, creator; Michaela Coel, Phil Clarke, Roberto Troni, executive producers (HBO) – WINNER

“Taste the Nation” – Padma Lakshmi, David Shadrack Smith, Sarina Roma, executive producers (Hulu)

“Work in Progress” – Abby McEnany, Tim Mason, creators, Abby McEnany, Tim Mason, Lilly Wachowski, Lawrence Mattis, Josh Adler, Ashley Berns, Julia Sweeney, Tony Hernandez, executive producers (SHOWTIME)

Audience Award

“Nomadland” – Chloé Zhao, director; Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Chloé Zhao, producers (Searchlight Pictures) – WINNER

FONTE VARIETY