Alliance of Women Film Journalist: la critica femminile statunitense nomina “Nomadland” di Chloé Zhao e “One Night in Miami” di Regina King

Alliance of Women Film Journalist: la critica femminile statunitense nomina “Nomadland” di Chloé Zhao e “One Night in Miami” di Regina King

L’Alliance of Women Film Journalist ha svelato le nomination di questo difficile 2020. Candidature dominate Chloé Zhao con il suo “Nomadland” che ottiene ben 9 nomine, seguita da Regina King con “One Night in Miami” con 8, e Emerald Fennell con “Promising Young Woman” con 6.

I vincitori saranno annunciai il prossimo 4 gennaio 2021.

Di seguito tutte le nomine.

BEST FILM

“Minari” (A24)

“Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)

“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)

“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)

Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow” (A24)

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

Delroy Lindo, “Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)

Bill Murray, “On the Rocks” (A24/Apple TV Plus)

Leslie Odom Jr, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm” (Amazon Studios)

Ellen Burstyn, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank” (Netflix)

Yuh-Jung Youn, “Minari” (A24)

BEST SCREENPLAY, ORIGINAL

“Mank” (Netflix) – Jack Fincher

“Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features) – Emerald Fennell

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Aaron Sorkin

BEST SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED

“First Cow” (A24) – Kelly Reichardt and Jonathan Raymond

“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Chloé Zhao

“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Kemp Powers

BEST ANIMATED FILM

“Over the Moon” (Netflix)

“Soul” (Pixar)

“Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Mank” (Netflix) – Erik Messerschmidt

“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Joshua James Richards

“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Tami Reiker

BEST EDITING

“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Tariq Anwar

“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures) – Chloé Zhao

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Alan Baumgarten

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“All In: The Fight for Democracy” (Amazon Studios)

“Athlete A” (Netflix)

“Crip Camp” (Netflix)

“The Painter and the Thief” (Neon)

“Time” (Amazon Studios)

BEST NON – ENGLISH – LANGUAGE FILM

“Another Round” – Denmark

“Beanpole” – Russia

“The Mole Agent” – Chile

“The Painted Bird” – Czech Republic

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST – CASTING DIRECTOR

“Da 5 Bloods” (Netflix) – Kim Coleman

“One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios) – Kimberly Hardin

“The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix) – Francine Maisler

EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS

BEST WOMAN DIRECTOR

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

Eliza Hittman, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)

Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)

Channing Godfrey Peoples, “Miss Juneteenth” (Vertical Entertainment)

Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow” (A24)

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST WOMAN SCREENWRITER

Radha Blank, “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix)

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

Eliza Hittman, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ANIMATED FEMALE

“22” in “Soul” (Pixar) – portrayed by Tina Fey

“Mebh Óg MacTíre” in “Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) – portrayed by Eva Whittaker

“Robyn Goodfellowe” in “Wolfwalkers” (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) – portrayed by Honor Kneafsey

BEST WOMAN’S BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Radha Blank, “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix)

Sidney Flanigan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)

Helena Zengel, “News of the World” (Universal Pictures)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT BY A WOMAN IN THE FILM INDUSTRY

Tutte le donne a capo degli eventi cinematografici che sono passate con successo dagli eventi dal vivo a quelli online per sostenere la cultura dei festival durante la pandemia.

Tutte le sceneggiatrici e le registe indipendenti che hanno reso l’aborto un elemento vitale nella conversazione culturale in film tra i quali “Saint Frances”, “Mai Raramente Qualche volta Sempre”, “La Sorella dello Sposo”, “C’era un fiume” e “Gloria”.

Emerald Fennell per aver creato un film che spinge l’empatia a porre fine alla tossica cultura dello stupro sessista pervasiva nella storia moderna.

Sophia Loren per il brillante ritorno all’età di 86 anni in “La vita davanti a sè”, l’ultimo nella sua carriera da record. La Loren vinse l’Oscar come Migliore Attrice nel 1962 per “Due donne” ed è stata la prima attrice a vincere per un film in lingua straniera. Nominata nel 1965 per “Matrimonio all’italiana”, se verrà nominata nel 2021, l’intervallo di 56 anni tra le due batterà il record di 41 anni detenuto da Henry Fonda.

EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARD

GRAND DAME AWARD for defying ageism

Ellen Burstyn, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)

Tsai Chin, “Lucky Grandma” (Good Deed Entertainment)

Sophia Loren, “The Life Ahead” (Netflix)

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

MOST EGREGIOUS LOVERS’ AGE DIFFRENCE AWARD

“The Burnt Orange Heresy” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Elizabeth Debicki and Claes Bang (23 years)

“Devil All the Time” (Netflix) – Riley Keough and Jason Clarke (20 years)

“Mank” – Amanda Seyfried and Charles Dance (39 years), Gary Oldman (27 years)

“Tenet” – Elizabeth Debicki and Kenneth Branagh (30 years)

SHE DESERVES A NEW AGENT AWARD

Rose Byrne, “Like a Boss” (Paramount Pictures)

Tiffany Haddish, “Like a Boss” (Paramount Pictures)

Katie Holmes, “Dare to Dream” (Gravitas Ventures)

Uma Thurman, “The War with Grandpa” (101 Studios)

MOST DARING PERFOMANCE AWARD

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’ (Amazon Studios)

Haley Bennett, “Swallow” (IFC Films)

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman” (Netflix)

Elisabeth Moss, “The Invisible Man” (Universal Pictures)

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)

TIME WASTER REMAKE OR SEQUEL AWARD

“The Croods: A New Age” (DreamWorks Animation)

“Doolittle” (Universal Pictures)

“Rebecca” (Netflix)

AWFJ HALL OF SHAME AWARD

Shia LeBoeuf per il suo comportamento violento

Christopher Nolan per aver insistito sul fatto che “Tenet” fosse proiettato esclusivamente nelle sale durante una pandemia.

Dallas Sonnier e Adam Donaghey a Cinestate in merito agli insabbiamenti sulle molestie e abusi sessuali.

FONTE VARIETY