Boston Film Critics: “Nomadland” trionfa come Miglior Film, Anthony Hopkins come Miglior Attore – I Vincitori

Boston Film Critics: “Nomadland” trionfa come Miglior Film, Anthony Hopkins come Miglior Attore – I Vincitori

Dando inizio anticipatamente alla stagione dei premi, la Boston Film Critics ha assegnato i propri riconoscimenti, eleggendo come Miglior Film “Nomadland” di Chloe Zhao. Il film vincitore del Leone d’Oro della 77esima edizione della Mostra del Cinema di Venezia, porta a casa anche la Miglior Regia e Fotografia.

Miglior Attore Anthony Hopkins per “The Father”, Miglior Cast “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”, mentre la Sceneggiatura e il Montaggio vanno a “Sto pensando di finirla qui”.

Di seguito i vincitori.

Best Picture:

“Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Runner up: “First Cow” (A24)

Best Director:

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Runner up: Kelly Reichardt, “First Cow” (A24)

Best Actor:

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Runner up: Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)

Best Actress:

Sidney Flanigan, “Never Rarely Sometimes Always” (Focus Features)

Runner up: Julia Garner, “The Assistant” (Bleecker Street)

Best Supporting Actor:

Paul Raci, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)

Runner up: Brian Dennehy, “Driveways” (FilmRise)

Best Supporting Actress: 

Yuh-jung Youn, “Minari” (A24)

Runner up: Amanda Seyfried, “Mank” (Netflix)

Best Screenplay:

“I’m Thinking of Ending Things” (Netflix) – Charlie Kaufman

Runner up: “First Cow” (A24) – Kelly Reichardt and Jonathan Raymond

Best Cinematography:

“Nomadland” – Joshua James Richards (Searchlight Pictures)

Runner up: Shabier Kirchner, “Lovers Rock” (Amazon Studios)

Best Non-English Language Film (awarded in memory of Jay Carr):

“La llorona” – Jayro Bustamante (Shudder)

Runner up: “The Painted Bird” – Václav Marhoul (IFC Films)

Best Documentary:

“Collective” – Alexander Nanau (Magnolia Pictures and Participant)

Runner up: “The Painter and the Thief” – Benjamin Ree (Neon)

Best Animated Film: “The Wolf House” – Cristóbal León & Joaquín Cociña (Kimstim Films)

Runner up: “Wolfwalkers” – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS)

Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer):

“I’m Thinking of Ending Things” – Robert Frazen (Netflix)

Runner up: Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy):

“The Father” – Florian Zeller (Sony Pictures Classics)

Runner up: Autumn de Wilde, “Emma” (Focus Features)

Best Ensemble Cast:

“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Netflix)

Runner up: “Minari” (A24)

Best Original Score:

Emile Mosseri, “Minari” (A24)

Runner up: Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Mank” (Netflix)

FONTE VARIETY